PRIVACY POLICY

Viking Global Technology Pty Ltd A.C.N.605 542 425 (we, us, our, or Viking Global Technology) recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which may be accessed via the footer of our website located at http://www.travelaware.net (the Website).

Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional and you may opt out at any time by contacting us at info@travelaware.net or PO Box 5450, Port Macquarie, New South Wales 2444.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will be used to ensure the proper functioning of the App and the Viking Global Technology business and to assist us with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not sell, distribute, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential.

Security of personal information

Your personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the App at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, in the event of a breach of your privacy.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us at info@travelaware.net or PO Box 5450, Port Macquarie, New South Wales 2444 if you wish to access your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that personal information we hold as a result of having requested it from you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@travelaware.net or PO Box 5450, Port Macquarie, New South Wales 2444.

Overseas transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will seek your consent prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not regulated in a way that equally reflects the Australian Privacy Principles.

Disposal of personal information no longer required

We will destroy, delete or de-identify any personal information that we no longer require for the purpose for which it was collected.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

You can unsubscribe from our database by contacting us at info@travelaware.net or PO Box 5450, Port Macquarie, New South Wales 2444.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

If any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on our Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see in particular: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Privacy Policy last updated on 30 April 2015.